We Love Linux, Google, And Apple

Jennifer Rice writes : Just for fun, I started typing in “I hate (brand)” in Google to see what comes up. I then got curious about the findings for “I love (brand).”

Here’s the love/hate score for a random selection of brands. While I was at it, I did a “passion buzz? index” against the average number of comments for these brands (positive or negative). Microsoft, Walmart, Comcast and McDonalds? are the big losers on the Love/Hate score. No surprise. (And yes, this is the random stuff I do when I’m procrastinating.)

BrandHateLoveL/H ScoreBuzz Index
Linux386034,0008.8358.8
Google11702290019.6233.2
Microsoft1660059900.4214.1
Apple6961610023.1159.2
McDonalds354027300.859.4
Yahoo280029501.154.4
Target438495011.351.1
Walmart48505340.151
Dell241022400.944.1
Ikea46933507.136.2
Comcast18003180.220.1
Starbucks8618781.016.5
Facebook Comments
Spread the love